Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to The Parramatta College ABN: 22 614 310 587

The Parramatta College is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We have adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect your personal information.

1 WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO:

1.1 This Privacy Policy applies to all forms of information, physical and digital, whether collected or stored electronically or in hardcopy.

1.2 If, at any time, an individual provides personal information or information about someone other than himself or herself, the individual warrants that they have the person’s consent to provide such information for the purpose specified.

2 WHAT WE COLLECT

2.1 In the course of our business it is necessary for us to collect Personal Information. Without limitation, the type of information we collect is:

(a) Personal Information. We may collect personal details for enrolment purpose such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, nationality, family details and other information defined as “Personal Information” in the Privacy Act. This includes additional information that is required for us to enrol an individual in a course;
(b) Contact Information. We may collect information such as an individual’s email address, telephone & fax number, residential, business and postal address and other information that allows us to contact the individual;
© Financial Information. We may collect financial information related to an individual such as any bank or credit card details used to transact with us and other information that allows us to transact with the individual and/or provide them with our services;
(d) Statistical information. We may collect information about an individual about their online preferences, habits, movements, trends, decisions, course purchases from the Parramatta College and other information for statistical purposes; and
(e) Information an individual sends us. We may collect any personal correspondence that an individual sends us.

3 HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

3.1 Most information is collected in association with an individual’s use of The Parramatta College’s online course enrolment system or generally dealing with us. However we also receive information from sources such as advertising analytics or mailing lists. In particular information is likely to be collected as follows:

(a) Course enrolment via phone or our website www.parramattacollege.com.au
(b) Contact – when an individual contacts us in any way
© Access. When an individual accesses our website through the internet we may collect information using cookies (if relevant – an individual can adjust their browser settings to accept or reject cookies) or analytical services (e.g. Google Demographic Reports); and/or
(d) Pixel tags. Pixel tags, for example, are used when sending an email and allows us to see whether an email has been opened.
4 WHEN PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED & DISCLOSED

4.1 We will not disclose or sell an individual’s Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.

4.2 Information is used to enable us to operate our business, especially as it relates to an individual. This may include:

(a) The provision of training and education services between an individual and us;
(b) Communicating with an individual about:

  • Their enrolment with us;
  • Our training and education services;
  • Our own marketing and promotions;
  • Competitions, surveys and questionnaires;
  • For other reasons allowed by the Privacy Act, including threats to health and safety, and disclosure to relevant authorities in the case of suspected unlawful activity.

4.3 We may use third party service providers (such as Gmail and MailChimp) to communicate with an individual and/or to store contact details about an individual.

4.4 We may also use third party service providers to conduct online advertising on our behalf.

4.5 Information is required to be submitted to the NSW Department of Industry and National Centre for Vocational and Education Research (NCVER) so they can carry out surveys of students (you can opt out of this by emailing us admin@parramattacollege.com.au)

5 CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1 Where relevant, an individual can manage the collection and use of their personal data by:

(a) Opt In. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to have information collected and/or receive information from us; or
(b) Opt Out. Where relevant, the individual will have the right to choose to exclude themselves from some or all collection of information and/or receiving information from us.
© Control cookie settings in your browser settings.
(d) Opt out of Google Analytics using the opt out browser plug in https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/ or Google Ads by adjusting their browsers ad settings.

6 THE SAFETY & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 We will take all reasonable precautions to protect an individual’s Personal Information from unauthorised access. This includes appropriately securing our physical facilities and electronic networks.

6.2 The Parramatta College uses SSL encryption to store and transfer Personal Information. Despite this, the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means or by post cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet or by post does so at their own risk. We cannot accept responsibility for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.

6.3 We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

6.4 If an individual suspects any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, their Personal Information, they should let us know immediately.

6.5 We are not liable for any loss, damage or claim arising out of another person’s use of the Personal Information where we were authorised to provide that person with the Personal Information.

7 HOW TO ACCESS AND/OR UPDATE INFORMATION

7.1 Individuals have the right to request the Personal Information we have about them.

7.2 If an individual is unable to update their own subscription information to electronic communication through our opt out option, they can contact us at admin@parramattacollege.com.au for assistance.

7.3 It is an individual’s responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful Personal Information. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

8 CONTACTING US REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

An individual can contact us directly regarding any assistance with the use and management of their Personal Information:

The Parramatta College
admin@parramattacollege.com.au
02 9687 2072

Back to Top